Information on the use of cookies (cookie policy)

updated 01/06/2015
This statement on the use of cookies on the website museocabras.it is made in the user implementation of the measure of the Authority for the Protection of Personal Data of 8 May 2014 “Identification of simplified procedures for the information and the acquisition of consent for the use of cookies “and in compliance with art. 13 of the Privacy Code (Legislative Decree. N. 196/2003).

The information is prepared and updated by the city of Cabras.
Any further claims on the use of cookies on this website can be sent to ’email address info@museocabras.it.

You can use the same address for at any time exercise the rights that the Code gives you as an interested party (art. 7 and following of Legislative Decree no. June 30, 2003, n. 196: for example, access, updating, rectification, integration, etc.), and to request an updated list of the data processors designated.

Your personal information is treated in each case by specific officers of the City of Cabras, and are not disclosed or disseminated.

What are COOKIES?

Cookies are text strings of small size that a website can send, while browsing, to your device (be it a PC, a notebook, a smartphone, a tablet, typically are stored directly on the browser used for navigation) . The same website that sent them, then you can read and record the cookies that are on the same device to obtain various types of information. What? For each type of cookie is a well-defined role.

How many types of COOKIE exist?

There are two main basic categories, with different characteristics: technical cookies and cookie profiling

Cookies technicians are generally required for the proper operation of the website and to allow navigation; without them you may not be able to properly display pages or to use certain services. For example, a cookie technician is essential to keep the user connected throughout the visit to a website or to save the language setting, visualization, and so on.
Cookies technicians can be further divided into:

  • cookie navigation, which guarantee the normal navigation and use of the website (allowing, for example, to provide a purchase or authenticate to access restricted areas);
  • analytics cookies, similar to cookies only where technicians used directly by the site operator to collect information, in aggregate, the number of users and how they visit the site.
  • cookie functionality, which allow the user browsing function of a set of selected criteria (for example, the language, the products selected for purchase) in order to improve the service rendered to the same.

Cookies profiling are more sophisticated! These cookies have the task to profile the user and are used in order to send advertising messages in line with the preferences shown by the same during its navigation.

Cookies can, again, be classified as:

  • Session cookies, which are deleted immediately close the browser navigation;
  • persistent cookies, which – unlike those of session – remain within the browser for a certain period of time. They are used, for example, to recognize the device that connects to the site facilitating authentication operations for the user.
  • first-party cookies (cookie-part first) cookie that is generated and managed directly by the manager of the website on which the user is browsing.
  • Third-party cookie (third-part cookies), which are generated and managed by parties other than the operator of the website on which the user is browsing (in force, as a rule, a contract between the website owner and the Part Three).

What COOKIE uses museocabras.it?

We use cookies technicians that do not require the user’s prior consent, aimed at ensuring the proper operation of our website, without which your browsing experience would not be pleasant. Among these we also use cookies analytics, similar to cookies technicians because they are used exclusively by museocabras.it to collect information, in aggregate, the number of users and how they visit the site.

Below the list of cookie technicians used:

Cookie Name Purpose Duration
_icl_current_language cookie technical language choice one day
cookie_notice_accepted technical cookies used to track the user’s will in the choice of cookies 1 year
_ga museocabras.it used exclusively for gathering information, in aggregate, the number of users and how they visit the site. – Need to third party service Google Analytics. (You can disable cookies analytics to this address) 2 years
_gat limits the collection of data from high-traffic sites – necessary for third-party service Google Analytics. (you can disable cookies analytics to this address)
  10 minutes
wp-settings- cookie login with user name and password 1 year
wp-settings-time- cookie login with user name and password 1 year
wordpress_test_cookie cookies to login to WordPress with your username and password you close your browser
wordpress_logged_in_ cookies to login to WordPress with your username and password you close your browser

Cookie profiling advertising and specific categories

museocabras.it does not use cookies of their profiling, but it may happen that browsing the site and using its services (for example by sharing an article via social button or watching a video) are installed cookie operated by third parties (profiling or advertising) . They are used to deliver interest-based advertising manifested through browsing and for sending advertising to individuals who previously visited this site (cookies retargeting); for sharing content on social networks (social networking cookie). There are some signs with the link to the policy and consent form for each of them. You will find below the name of third parties that manage them, and for each of them the link to the page where you can get information on the treatment and express your consent:

Facebook Social Plugins (Facebook Inc) Facebook cookie        cookie legislation on data

Google+ (Google Inc.)       Google+

Twitter        Twitter privacy policy     Twitter cookie

Pinterest       Privacy Policy

Youtube         Google privacy policy

Vimeo           Vimeo cookie policy

Cookies Analytics
To improve our website and to understand which parts or elements are most appreciated by users also use as a tool of analysis anonymous and aggregate, a third-party cookies, or Google Analytics. This cookie is not a tool of our ownership, for more information, therefore, you can consult the information provided by Google at: http://www.google.it/policies/privacy/partners/

If you’d prefer that Google Analytics does not use the data collected in any way you can:

use anonymous surfing (Do Not Track option) of your browser. To know how to turn the option on the main search engines click on the browser you use
Internet ExplorerGoogle ChromeMozilla FirefoxApple Safari.

choose to disable Google Analytics on your browser by installing the add-in for deactivation. Click here to download.

Cookies technicians and analytics are the only cookie that we use to make your browsing pleasant.

Deleting cookies Flash

Adobe Flash settings and delete / block cookies Flash

How to disable cookies through browser
How you manage your preferences for cookies directly from within their browser and prevent – for example – that third parties can install. Through your browser preferences you can also delete the cookies installed in the past, including the Cookie that is eventually saved the consent to the installation of Cookies by this website. It ‘important to note that disabling all Cookies, the operation of this site may be broken
Chrome

Run the Chrome browser

Click the Chrome menu settings present in the toolbar of the browser next to the entry window url navigation

Select Settings

Click Show Advanced Settings

In the “Privacy” section, click on the button “Content Settings”

In the “Cookies” section you can change the following cookie settings:

Allow saving data locally

Edit the local data only until you close your browser

Do not allow sites to set cookies

To block third-party cookies and site data

Handling exceptions for some internet sites

Deleting one or all cookies

For more information visit the dedicated page.

Mozilla Firefox

Run the Mozilla Firefox Browser

Click the Firefox menu settings present in the toolbar of the browser next to the entry window url navigation

Select Options

Select the Privacy panel

Click Show Advanced Settings

In the “Privacy” section click on the “Content Settings”

In the “Tracking” you can change the following cookie settings:

Request to sites not to make any tracking

Notify sites availability to be traced

Do not express any preference on the tracking data

From “History” section, you can:

Enabling “Use custom settings” select to accept third party cookies (again, from most sites visited or never) and keep them for a specified period (until they expire at the close of Firefox or ask every time)

Remove individual cookies stored

For more information visit the dedicated page.

Internet Explorer

Run the Internet Explorer Browser

Click the Tools button and choose Internet Options

Click the Privacy tab under Settings and change the slider according to the action desired by the cookies:

Block all cookies

Allow all cookies

Selection of sites from which to obtain cookie: move the cursor in an intermediate position so as not to block or allow all cookies, press then click Sites, Web Site Address box to enter a website and then press to Block or Allow

For more information visit the dedicated page.

Safari 6

Run the Safari Browser

Click Safari, select Preferences and click on Privacy

Under Block Cookie specify how Safari must accept cookies from websites.

To see which sites have stored cookies click Details

For more information visit the dedicated page.
Safari iOS (mobile devices)

Run the iOS Safari Browser

Touch Settings, then Safari

It’s up to Block Cookies and choose from several options: “Never”, “Third-party advertisers and” or “Always”

To delete all cookies stored by Safari, tap Settings, then Safari, and then click Delete Cookies and Data

For more information visit the dedicated page.

Opera Browser

Click Preferences, then Advanced, and then click Cookies

Select from the following options:

Accept all cookies

Accept cookies only from the site I visit: the third-party cookies that are sent to and from a domain other than the one you are visiting will be rejected

Never accept cookies: all cookies will never be saved

For more information visit the dedicated page.

Definitions and legal references

Personal Information (or data)

It constitutes personal data any information relating to an individual, identified or identifiable, even indirectly, by reference to any other information including a personal identification number.

Data of Use

Are personal data collected automatically by the Application (or by third-party applications that use the same), including: IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by the users who connect to the Application, addresses URI (Uniform Resource Identifier), the time of request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the file size obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of response from the server (successful, error, etc. .) the country of origin, the features of the browser and operating system used by the visitor, the various time details per visit (for instance the time spent on each page) and the details about the path followed within the Application, with particular reference to the sequence of pages visited, the parameters related to the operating system and computer environment.

User

The individual who uses this application, which must coincide with the involved or be approved by that State and whose Personal Data are being processed.

Interested

The natural or legal person to whom the Personal Data.

Data Processor (or Manager)

The natural person, legal person, public administration or any other body, association or organization designated by the Owner to the processing of Personal Data, as prepared by this privacy policy.

Data Controller (or owner)

The natural person, legal person, public administration or any other organization, association or organization that is competent, also jointly with another data, decisions regarding the purposes, methods of processing of personal data and the tools used, including the profile of Safety in connection with the operation and use of this application. The Data Controller, unless otherwise specified, is the owner of this application.

This Application

The instrument hardware or software by which collected the Personal Information Users.

Cookie

Small piece of data stored within the device user.

Legal information

Notice to European Users: this privacy statement has been prepared in fulfillment of the obligations under Art. 10 of the Directive n. 95/46 / EC and with the provisions of Directive 2002/58 / EC, as updated by Directive 2009/136 / EC, with regard to Cookies.